Branding

Utility Container

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Search Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Support Services

Welcome to the Barre Unified Union School District (BUUSD) Special Services Department


The Barre Unified Union School District Special Services Department strives to meet the educational, social/emotional, and behavioral needs of all eligible children in grades Pre-K-12 through a variety of comprehensive programs.  Students may require specialized instruction, modified curricula or accommodations in order to experience success in school and meet their individualized learning needs. 

Students who require support services are often identified through an array of means including child find activities as mandated by federal law, referrals from parents, teachers, the medical community, and human service agencies.

In addition to the provision of services, our office serves as the liaison for numerous local, state, and federal programs that provide services to students including The McKinney Vento Act for the Education of Homeless Children, Interagency Coordination of Educational Stability for Students in Foster Care, School Psychologists, and Occupational and Physical Therapists

special services admin team

Director of Special Services
McKinney-Vento Homeless Coordinator
Best Interest Determination ("BID") Responsibilities

Stacy Anderson - sandebsu@buusd.org - 476-5011 x1019

Assistant Directors of Special Services
Melissa Lindheim - mlindbsu@buusd.org - 476-5011 x1027
Rebekah Mortensen - rmortbsu@buusd.org - 476-5011 x1037

Alternative Programs Administrator
Jason Derner - jdernbsu@buusd.org - 477-5030 x1055

Administrative Assistant to the Special Services Directors
Administrative Assistant to the District Homeless Liaison

Sue Cioffi - sciofbsu@buusd.org - 476-5011 x1014

Notices & Helpful Links

Special Services Directory

1 2 3 7 > showing 1 - 12 of 74 constituents

Joanne Adams

Speech Language Pathologist, Team I

Lini Albergini

Physical Therapist

Samantha Alexander

Special Educator

Stacy Anderson

Director of Special Services

Cara Arduengo

Speech Language Pathologist, Team II

Andrew Aube

Teacher

Jacquelyn Bacon

Paraeducator

Gaibrielle Bettis

Speech Language Pathologist

Allie Bianchi

Lisa Campbell

Special Educator

Norman Carter

Special Educator

Paige Chouinard

Occupational Therapist
1 2 3 7 > showing 1 - 12 of 74 constituents